Author Topic: sheet metal covers  (Read 2035 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline shuswapkev

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 173
  • Location: gold coast
sheet metal covers
« on: 13 Feb 2015 at 19:52 »
I,m looking for a design to make a die to cut and press the little covers that go over the steering heard races  wheel bearings..
  hopefully one that cuts and presses in one go...
any ideas for a start...I,m sure it will take a few try's before I start producing chocolate

hopefully some here can save me filling my scrap bin too quickly

Offline eddie

  • Master Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Mar 2006
  • Posts: 1400
  • Location: Hampshire, UK
Re: sheet metal covers
« Reply #1 on: 20 Feb 2015 at 12:04 »
Hi,
     You don't give us any idea what machine they are for, or what shape they are - but if you are only looking to make a few, it would probably be easier to spin them from sheet in the lathe.

   Regards,
                Eddie.

Offline NeilR

  • Member
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 19
  • Location: Bristol
Re: sheet metal covers
« Reply #2 on: 20 Feb 2015 at 12:53 »
You mean like this Eddie?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDfHjnVNjX0

Cheers,

Neil

Offline eddie

  • Master Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Mar 2006
  • Posts: 1400
  • Location: Hampshire, UK
Re: sheet metal covers
« Reply #3 on: 20 Feb 2015 at 17:58 »
I think that might be a bit ambitious for a first attempt!!!

  Eddie.

Offline shuswapkev

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2014
  • Posts: 173
  • Location: gold coast
Re: sheet metal covers
« Reply #4 on: 21 Feb 2015 at 10:06 »
Eddie

  the bearing race covers I need to start with...are for a 1926 ew...but near every bike I work on needs them..
I never thought about lathe spinning..will do a bit of checking that out..  just need to make the internal pattern and fold the tin over...

I made the spring covers for BSA plunger out of stainless...pressed some 2 inch tube over a mandrel ..that brought them out spring size inside... and turned them to thickness...made a press die to fold the tops over ... worked real nice

not having any background in this stuff...like to get some idea of what has already been working...for the last hundred years
I reckon one die to cut the circle and the second die to turn the edge up and punch the hole??

 

motorcycle